KIN6005 Statistical Analysis Studio

Credits & citation

Created by Jacob Goodin, PhD, Goodin Performance, for KIN6005 statistical analysis education.

Software implementation was assisted by OpenAI Codex. Visualizations use D3; the interface uses React. Example datasets are synthetic unless you upload your own data.

Cite this studio

Goodin, J. (2026). KIN6005 statistical analysis studio [Computer software]. Goodin Performance. https://stats-studio.vercel.app/

Suggested in-text citation: (Goodin, 2026). Add your access date when your assignment requires it. Describe the specific analysis and its assumptions in your methods section.

Methods and reporting

The question-mark buttons, assumptions sections, and APA reporting guides explain the methods and limits of each analysis.

Explore the data

Describe a variable, compare independent groups, or examine a relationship. Use the question-mark buttons for explanations.

84observations

APA reporting guide

Use the results as parts of a report. Explain the study design, variables, units, missing data, and assumptions. Include effect estimates and confidence intervals where available. Do not invent an interval that this tool does not estimate.

Descriptives. Report N, M, SD, median, and IQR with variable units and exclusions.

Welch t test. Report each group’s n, M, and SD, t(df), exact p, the B − A mean difference and its confidence interval, and the definition of d or g.

Correlation and regression. Distinguish Pearson r from Spearman ρ. Report the slope, its uncertainty, sample size, R², and model assumptions. The displayed regression p value tests the slope; it is not a Spearman test.

Report exact p values to three decimals, or p < .001. Omit leading zeros for probabilities and correlations. Use italics for Latin statistical symbols; keep Greek symbols upright. Precision should suit the measurement scale.

APA numbers and statistics guide · APA reporting standards

Simulated data · seed 417

These are independent simulated observations, not real participant data.

Describe one variable

All observed outcome values, pooled across groups

Each bar counts values in an interval on the horizontal axis.

0 observations · 21.0–22.01 observations · 22.0–24.01 observations · 24.0–26.01 observations · 26.0–28.02 observations · 28.0–30.02 observations · 30.0–32.06 observations · 32.0–34.05 observations · 34.0–36.08 observations · 36.0–38.015 observations · 38.0–40.012 observations · 40.0–42.013 observations · 42.0–44.07 observations · 44.0–46.05 observations · 46.0–48.05 observations · 48.0–50.00 observations · 50.0–52.01 observations · 52.0–54.00 observations · 54.0–55.0Mean 39.9425303540455055051015Outcome valueCount
Export APA PNG

The export uses your selected graph colors and Arial, with 10-point graph labels and an 11-point caption at 6.5 inches wide (300 dpi). Check variable units, title case, and the note before downloading. Custom captions persist until you reset them.

Transparent exports keep dark text and are intended for light backgrounds. Grayscale removes color from the entire figure, including the legend. Check group labels and line styles.

Turn this off if you will add the caption in your manuscript. Match your manuscript’s figure numbering and caption font. A figure does not replace a complete statistical report.

N = 84, M = 39.94, SD = 5.64, median = 40.27, IQR = 6.69. Variable: Outcome value.

Mean
39.94
Sample SD
5.64
Median
40.27
IQR
6.69
SE of mean
0.62
Skewness
-0.51
Excess kurtosis
0.57
Interpretation and assumptions

The horizontal axis shows outcome values. In a histogram, the vertical axis counts observations; in an ECDF, it shows cumulative proportions. The mean reference line marks the average.

The normal-reference view is a fitted theoretical shape. Compare it with the histogram before making claims about normality. The standard error assumes independent observations.

Compare two groups

Independent samples · Welch’s t test · difference = B − A

Bars show observed counts on shared bin boundaries.

Groups used in this comparison

Groups used in this comparison
GroupnMeanSDSE of mean
Control4239.056.050.93
Intervention4240.845.120.79
  • Control (n = 42)
  • Intervention (n = 42)
024681012CountControl: 1 observationsControl: 0 observationsControl: 1 observationsControl: 2 observationsControl: 5 observationsControl: 7 observationsControl: 9 observationsControl: 11 observationsControl: 2 observationsControl: 3 observationsControl: 0 observationsControl: 1 observationsIntervention: 0 observationsIntervention: 0 observationsIntervention: 1 observationsIntervention: 0 observationsIntervention: 6 observationsIntervention: 2 observationsIntervention: 9 observationsIntervention: 10 observationsIntervention: 11 observationsIntervention: 3 observationsIntervention: 0 observationsIntervention: 0 observations2025303540455055Outcome value
Export APA PNG

The export uses your selected graph colors and Arial, with 10-point graph labels and an 11-point caption at 6.5 inches wide (300 dpi). Check variable units, title case, and the note before downloading. Custom captions persist until you reset them.

Transparent exports keep dark text and are intended for light backgrounds. Grayscale removes color from the entire figure, including the legend. Check group labels and line styles.

Turn this off if you will add the caption in your manuscript. Match your manuscript’s figure numbering and caption font. A figure does not replace a complete statistical report.

Welch t(79.83) = 1.46, p = .147; Intervention − Control = 1.79, 95% CI [-0.65, 4.22]; d = 0.32, g = 0.32. Group A n = 42; group B n = 42.

Mean difference (B − A)
1.79

95% confidence interval: -0.65 to 4.22

Welch t
1.46
Degrees of freedom
79.8
p value
p = .147
Cohen’s d
0.32
Hedges’ g
0.32
Interpretation and assumptions

Check that the groups contain different, independent participants. Use a paired method for repeated measurements on the same people. Welch’s test allows unequal variances, but small samples with strong skew or outliers still require care.

The interval and p value use the same Welch t distribution. The two-sided significance level is α = 0.05. A small p value does not establish a large or practically important effect.

Study a relationship

Complete x–y pairs · simple linear regression

84 complete pairs. Predictor: x. Outcome: y. Simulated x represents training load; y equals the outcome value.

The horizontal axis is predictor x and the vertical axis is outcome y.

  • Control (n = 42)
  • Intervention (n = 42)
Control: x 477.394, y 37.532Control: x 544.535, y 33.624Control: x 508.698, y 38.961Control: x 490.483, y 37.879Control: x 513.127, y 39.798Control: x 509.098, y 41.905Control: x 468.481, y 43.077Control: x 469.982, y 41.113Control: x 532.307, y 40.333Control: x 621.346, y 38.983Control: x 443.82, y 36.33Control: x 488.343, y 41.096Control: x 376.518, y 41.492Control: x 311.57, y 39.325Control: x 527.128, y 37.242Control: x 468.048, y 42.454Control: x 645.962, y 49.297Control: x 517.645, y 36.981Control: x 442.54, y 27.465Control: x 541.633, y 37.654Control: x 457.857, y 34.685Control: x 458.641, y 39.061Control: x 583.566, y 43.505Control: x 488.044, y 29.116Control: x 680.907, y 49.277Control: x 547.967, y 42.755Control: x 448.878, y 35.895Control: x 570.986, y 44.389Control: x 552.242, y 42.209Control: x 470.443, y 40.889Control: x 583.7, y 44.782Control: x 646.616, y 35.702Control: x 493.542, y 33.895Control: x 581.261, y 49.34Control: x 717.833, y 53.32Control: x 439.452, y 42.627Control: x 497.529, y 38.462Control: x 418.871, y 34.186Control: x 473.315, y 29.061Control: x 317.768, y 22.231Control: x 389.67, y 31.963Control: x 579.082, y 40.217Intervention: x 515.241, y 44.182Intervention: x 667.296, y 47.699Intervention: x 514.473, y 36.941Intervention: x 547.585, y 39.818Intervention: x 456.407, y 46.196Intervention: x 536.079, y 45.868Intervention: x 553.945, y 49.228Intervention: x 389.361, y 38.289Intervention: x 463.288, y 43.935Intervention: x 523.796, y 41.466Intervention: x 431.207, y 38.669Intervention: x 517.213, y 41.837Intervention: x 462.932, y 33.888Intervention: x 579.123, y 38.694Intervention: x 627.251, y 46.034Intervention: x 490.834, y 43.831Intervention: x 371.154, y 25.839Intervention: x 527.602, y 42.863Intervention: x 428.273, y 33.044Intervention: x 516.641, y 39.378Intervention: x 464.445, y 38.875Intervention: x 393.873, y 32.511Intervention: x 441.902, y 40.818Intervention: x 481.542, y 38.543Intervention: x 546.821, y 46.095Intervention: x 501.15, y 45.589Intervention: x 500.538, y 43.457Intervention: x 506.527, y 39.505Intervention: x 478.74, y 43.668Intervention: x 409.621, y 32.902Intervention: x 352.096, y 44.032Intervention: x 442.834, y 41.684Intervention: x 530.04, y 39.489Intervention: x 418.894, y 31.877Intervention: x 432.924, y 41.898Intervention: x 637.559, y 48.334Intervention: x 476.36, y 44.232Intervention: x 551.955, y 43.396Intervention: x 601.206, y 46.092Intervention: x 460.606, y 43.656Intervention: x 277.022, y 34.141Intervention: x 544.305, y 36.76330040050060070020304050Training loadOutcome value
Export APA PNG

The export uses your selected graph colors and Arial, with 10-point graph labels and an 11-point caption at 6.5 inches wide (300 dpi). Check variable units, title case, and the note before downloading. Custom captions persist until you reset them.

Transparent exports keep dark text and are intended for light backgrounds. Grayscale removes color from the entire figure, including the legend. Check group labels and line styles.

Turn this off if you will add the caption in your manuscript. Match your manuscript’s figure numbering and caption font. A figure does not replace a complete statistical report.

Complete pairs (n)
84
Slope t (df)
6.47 (82)
Slope
0.040
Intercept
19.99
Pearson r
.581
Spearman ρ
.509
R²
.338
p value
p < .001
Cohen’s f²
0.51
Interpretation and assumptions

The p value tests a zero population slope under a linear model with independent, normally distributed errors and constant error variance. Inspect the residual plot for curvature, uneven spread, and unusual observations.

When groups are pooled, the overall association can differ from the within-group associations. Compare each group separately. Neither correlation nor a fitted line demonstrates causation.

Inspect data and group summaries

Distribution and comparison use value. Relationships use x and y.

Outcome summaries by group

Outcome summaries by group
GroupnMeanSD
Control4239.056.05
Intervention4240.845.12

Rows 1–10 of 84

Rows 1–10 of 84
RowGroupValuexy
1Control37.532477.39437.532
2Control33.624544.53533.624
3Control38.961508.69838.961
4Control37.879490.48337.879
5Control39.798513.12739.798
6Control41.905509.09841.905
7Control43.077468.48143.077
8Control41.113469.98241.113
9Control40.333532.30740.333
10Control38.983621.34638.983